In response to a request by Sallee Lipshutz and thanks to the work of Dan Brody who compiled all this information, we present the Village 14 one stop shopping guide to Tuesday’s Newton elections.  The tables below provide links to all of the (contested) candidate’s web sites and Village 14 Candidate Columns.  

p.s. I also added an extra bonus feature at the end

City Council Ward 2 At Large (all voters can vote for two)

Jake Auchincloss incumbent web site  V14 candidate post
Susan Albright incumbent web site  V14 candidate post
Tarik Lucas challenger web site  V14 candidate post
Jenniifer Bentley challenger web site  V14 candidate post

 

City Council Ward 3 At Large (all voters can vote for two)

Andrea Kelley incumbent web site V14 candidate post
James Cote incumbent web site V14 candidate post
Pam  Wright challenger web site V14 candidate post

 

City Council Ward 5 At Large (all voters can vote for two)

Andrea Downs incumbent web site V14 candidate post
Paul Coletti challenger  —-  —
Deb Crossley incumbent web site  —

 

City Council Ward 6 At Large (all voters can vote for two)

Alicia Bowman challenger web site V14 candidate post
Greg Schwartz incumbent web site  —
Victoria Danberg incumbent web site  —

 

City Council Ward 1 seat (only ward 1 voters vote for one)

Allan Ciccone Sr challenger  — V14 candidate post
Maria Greenberg incumbent web site V14 candidate post

 

City Council Ward 2 seat (only ward 2 voters vote for one)

Emily Norton incumbent web site V14 candidate post
Bryan Barash challenger web site V14 candidate post

 

City Council Ward 3 seat (only ward 3 voters vote for one)

Carolina Ventura challenger web site V14 candidate post
Julia Malakie challenger web site  —

 

City Council Ward 5 seat (only ward 6 voters vote for one)

Bill Humphrey challenger web site V14 candidate post
Kathy Winters challenger web site V14 candidate post
Rena Getz write-in web site  —

 

City Council Ward 6 seat (only ward 6 voters vote for one)

Lisa Gordon challenger web site  —
Brenda Noel incumbent web site V14 candidate post

 


School Commitee Ward 4 (all voters vote for one)

Tamika Olszewski challenger https://www.tamika4schools.com/
Alexander Koifman challenger http://www.alexkoifman.com/

 

School Commitee Ward 5 (all voters vote for one)

Emily Prenner challenger https://www.emilyprenner.com/
Lev Agranovich challenger https://www.facebook.com/agstax

 

School Commitee Ward 6 (all voters vote for one)

Ruth Goldman incumbent https://www.ruth4newtonschools.com/
Galina Rosenblit challenger https://www.galinaforchildren.com

 

*** Added Bonus – Alison Leary who is running unopposed in Ward 1 took the time and trouble to  write a Village 14 candidate post.  While she missed the November 1 deadline, I thought I’d sneak it in here.