Disclaimer: I own an electrically powered leaf blower, which I do not wish to add to the pile of unused yard equipment moldering in my garage.
[…] So: IT IS URGENT THAT EVERYONE WRITE OR CALL ALL THE ALDERMEN.
We know you are out there, but, the Aldermen do not.” A reasonable lay person who read this posting and email would get the impression that someone on the BOA receiving these letters gave her Ms. Bray and therefore Newton Safe and Sound this information.
*Now the crux of your argument- @Joanne then asked a QUESTION, not a statement, for it to be explained how your actions are not a conflict of interest. Then she quoted this section of the law; MGL Chapter 268A, section 23 (b)(3) “No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know:
(3) act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person. It shall be unreasonable to so conclude if such officer or employee has disclosed in writing to his appointing authority or, if no appointing authority exists, discloses in a manner which is public in nature, the facts which would otherwise lead to such a conclusion;“
https://malegislature.gov/laws/generallaws/partiv/titlei/chapter268a/section23. I can easily see how a layperson would question whether your actions are in violation of this section of the law. Nowhere in the black and white text of the law does it state you must have a financial interest.